azhure: (me phoenix)

The 2015 Aurealis Awards shortlists have been announced!  I convened the Best Science Fiction Novel panel this year, and I’m also a nominee!

The two stories I had published last year are both shortlisted for the Best Fantasy Novella award (do I have to duke it out with myself now?) and the anthologies they were in, Bloodlines and Hear Me Roar are both shortlisted for the Best Anthology.  Also up for Best Anthology is Ticonderoga’s Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, which reprinted my story, Escapement.

Huge thanks to all of the judges and the committee, and congratulations to all of the nominees.  Thanks also to the editors who published my work!

I’m particularly excited by the list for the first Sara DouglassBook Series Award and in serious awe of the amount of reading that panel had to do!

The full list, taken from the Aurealis Awards website:

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

A Week Without Tuesday, Angelica Banks (Allen & Unwin)

The Cut-Out, Jack Heath (Allen & Unwin)

A Single Stone, Meg McKinlay (Walker Books Australia)

Bella and the Wandering House, Meg McKinlay (Fremantle Press)

The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk, A.L. Tait (Hachette Australia)

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK

The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1, Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, and Ashley Wood (Gestalt)

The Diemenois, Jamie Clennett (Hunter Publishers)

Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die, Christian Read (Gestalt)

The Singing Bones, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)

Fly the Colour Fantastica, various authors (Veriko Operative)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

“In Sheep’s Clothing”, Kimberly Gaal (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)

“The Nexus Tree”, Kimberly Gaal (The Never Never Land, CSFG)

“The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

“The Heart of the Labyrinth”, DK Mok (In Memory: A Tribute to Sir Terry Pratchett, Sorin Suciu)

“Blueblood”, Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)

Welcome to Orphancorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

“Bullets”, Joanne Anderton (In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, AHWA)

“Consorting with Filth”, Lisa L Hannett (Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press)

“Heirloom Pieces”, Lisa L Hannett (Apex Magazine, Apex Publications)

“The Briskwater Mare”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Breaking Windows”, Tracie McBride (Aurealis #84)

“Self, Contained”, Kirstyn McDermott (The Dark, TDM Press)

BEST HORROR NOVELLA

“Night Shift”, Dirk Flinthart (Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing)

“The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

“The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Wages of Honey”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Sleepless”, Jay Kristoff (Slasher Girls and Monster Boys, Penguin)

“Ripper”, Angela Slatter (Horrorology, Jo Fletcher Books)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

“The Giant’s Lady”, Rowena Cory Daniells (Legends 2, Newcon Press)

“The Jellyfish Collector”, Michelle Goldsmith (Review of Australian Fiction Vol. 13 Issue 6)

“A Shot of Salt Water”, Lisa L Hannett (The Dark, TDM Press)

“Almost Days”, DK Mok (Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing)

“Blueblood”, Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)

“Husk and Sheaf”, Suzanne Willis (SQ Mag 22, IFWG Publishing Australia)

BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

“Lodloc and The Bear”, Steve Cameron (Dimension6, coeur de lion)

“Defy the Grey Kings”, Jason Fischer (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Firkin Press)

“Broken Glass”, Stephanie Gunn (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth”, Stephanie Gunn (Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications)

“Haunting Matilda”, Dmetri Kakmi (Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis)

“Of Sorrow and Such”, Angela Slatter (Tor.com)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

“2B”, Joanne Anderton (Insert Title Here, Fablecroft)

“The Marriage of the Corn King”, Claire McKenna (Cosmos)

“Alchemy and Ice”, Charlotte Nash (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)

“Witnessing”, Kaaron Warren (The Canary Press Story Magazine #6)

“All the Wrong Places”, Sean Williams (Meeting Infinity, Solaris)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

“Blood and Ink”, Jack Bridges, Prizm Books

“The Molenstraat Music Festival”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)

“By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers”, Garth Nix (Old Venus, Random House)

BEST COLLECTION

The Abandonment of Grace and Everything Thereafter, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Brimstone Press)

Striking Fire, Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft Publishing)

Cherry Crow Children, Deborah Kalin (Twelfth Planet Press)

To Hold the Bridge, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)

The Fading, Carole Nomarhas (self-published)

The Finest Ass in the Universe, Anna Tambour (Ticonderoga Publications)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Hear Me Roar, Liz Grzyb (ed.) (Ticonderoga Publications)

The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)

Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar (ed.) (Ticonderoga Publications)

Meeting Infinity, Jonathan Strahan (ed.), (Solaris)

The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Solaris)

Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction, Tehani Wessely (ed.) (FableCroft Publishing)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

In The Skin of a Monster, Kathryn Barker (Allen & Unwin)

Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)

The Fire Sermon, Francesca Haig (HarperVoyager)

Day Boy,Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)

Illuminae, Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)

The Hush, Skye Melki-Wagner (Penguin Random House Australia)

BEST HORROR NOVEL

No Shortlist Released

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

In The Skin of a Monster, Kathryn Barker (Allen & Unwin)

Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)

Day Boy,Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)

The Dagger’s Path, Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)

Tower Of Thorns, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)

Skin, Ilka Tampke (Text Publishing)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

Crossed, Evelyn Blackwell (self-published)

Clade, James Bradley (Penguin)

Illuminae, Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)

Their Fractured Light, Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)

Renegade, Joel Shepherd (Kindle Direct)

Twinmaker: Fall, Sean Williams (Allen & Unwin)

SARA DOUGLASS BOOK SERIES AWARD

The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin [The King’s Bastard (2010), The Uncrowned King(2010), The Usurper (2010), The King’s Man (2012), King Breaker (2013)], Rowena Cory Daniells (Solaris Press)

The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord (2009), Stormlord Rising (2010), Stormlord’s Exile(2011)], Glenda Larke (HarperVoyager)

The Lumatere Chronicles [Finnikin of the Rock (2008), Froi of the Exiles (2011), Quintana of Charyn (2012)], Melina Marchetta (Penguin Random House)

Sevenwaters [Daughter of the Forest (2000), Son of the Shadows (2001), Child of the Prophecy(2002), Heir to Sevenwaters (2009), Seer of Sevenwaters (2011), Flame of Sevenwaters (2013)], Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)

The Laws of Magic [Blaze Of Glory (2007), Heart Of Gold (2007), Word Of Honour (2008),  Time Of Trial (2009), Moment Of Truth (2010), Hour Of Need (2011)], Michael Pryor (Random House Australia)

Creature Court [Power and Majesty (2010), Shattered City (2011), Reign of Beasts (2012)], Tansy Rayner Roberts (HarperVoyager)

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me phoenix)

The Ditmar ballot for 2015 has been announced.  You can see the ballot here, and if you’re eligible to vote for the awards, you can do so here.

I’m kind of stunned that my weird steampunk dystopia Escapement has made it to the novella/novelette ballot.  I doubt I have a hope in hell of winning, given who I’m up against, but I am chuffed to be nominated.  And I also snuck in on the Best Fan Publication as part of Snapshot.

Best Novel

  • The Lascar’s Dagger, Glenda Larke (Hachette)
  • Bound (Alex Caine 1), Alan Baxter (Voyager)
  • Clariel, Garth Nix (HarperCollins)
  • Thief’s Magic (Millennium’s Rule 1), Trudi Canavan (Hachette Australia)
  • The Godless (Children 1), Ben Peek (Tor UK)
  • No Award

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus”, Charlotte Nash, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “The Legend Trap”, Sean Williams, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Darkness in Clara”, Alan Baxter, in SQ Mag 14 (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls”, Angela Slatter, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3 (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • “The Female Factory”, Lisa L. Hannett and Angela Slatter, in The Female Factory (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Escapement”, Stephanie Gunn, in Kisses by Clockwork (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • No Award

Best Short Story

  • “Bahamut”, Thoraiya Dyer, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Vanilla”, Dirk Flinthart, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Cookie Cutter Superhero”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Seventh Relic”, Cat Sparks, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Signature”, Faith Mudge, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • No Award

Best Collected Work

  • Kaleidoscope, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2013, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, in Black-Winged Angels (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, of Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, in The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus Press)
  • No Award

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work
  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work
  • Katharine Stubbs, for body of work
  • Alexandra Pierce for body of work
  • Grant Watson, for body of work
  • Sean Wright, for body of work
  • No Award

Best Fan Artist

  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Interstellar Park Ranger Bond, Jaime Bond”, “Gabba and Slave Lay-off: Star Wars explains Australian politics”, “The Driver”, and “Unmasked” in Dark Matter Zine
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Fakecon art and Illustration Friday series
  • Nick Stathopoulos, for movie poster of It Grows!
  • No Award

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Snapshot 2014, Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn, Kathryn Linge, Elanor Matton-Johnson, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Jason Nahrung, Ben Payne, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, Tehani Wessely, and Sean Wright
  • It Grows!, Nick Stathopoulos
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Andrew Finch
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Galactic Chat, Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, Alexandra Pierce, Sarah Parker, and Mark Webb
  • No Award

Best New Talent

  • Helen Stubbs
  • Shauna O’Meara
  • Michelle Goldsmith
  • No Award

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Reviews in The Angriest, Grant Watson
  • The Eddings Reread series, Tehani Wessely, Jo Anderton, and Alexandra Pierce, in A Conversational Life
  • Reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut, Sean Wright
  • “Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?”, in Uncanny Magazine 1, Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Reviews in FictionMachine, Grant Watson
  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
  • No Award

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

Tin Duck!

Apr. 28th, 2014 01:46 pm
azhure: (me phoenix)

IMG_5102

My tin duck has safely winged its way to me, courtesy of the wonderful Stephanie Bateman-Graham (who graciously accepted on my behalf).

Kudos to whoever was in charge of designing the award this year. It looks most shiny on the shelf above my writing desk.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

Tin Duck!

Apr. 21st, 2014 09:49 am
azhure: (me phoenix)

Soooo, I kind of won a Tin Duck last night.  Second time winning for Fan Writer.

(for those not in WA or Australia, the Tin Ducks are the Western Australian science fiction achievement awards – this years nominations can be found here; I’m guessing the wiki will be updated with the winners when everyone is home from Swancon).

I am very chuffed that my friend Pia van Ravestein won the short fiction category for her short story Street Dancer.  I beta read that story, and I still think of the cat in it (and the world, but hey, the cat kind of won my heart) all the time.

 

 

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me phoenix)

The Ditmar nominations have just been announced (full list here).  Very pleased to see some great works on there.

Very chuffed indeed to see Fablecroft’s Epilogue on there, too, since it contains a story by me! (Ghosts, for those playing along at home).

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me phoenix)

A full list of award winners:

Best WA Fan Production: Villaincon produced by John Parker.

Best WA Fan Written Work : Reviews at ASif! by Stephanie Gunn.

Best WA Professional Production : Nightsiders produced by Alisa Krasnostein; Twelfth Planet Press.

Best WA Professional Art Work: Part of Something Bigger by Christina Lorenz.

Best WA Professional Short Written Work : The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker by Martin Livings (cowritten with Talie Helene); published in More Scary Kisses from Ticonderoga Publications.

Best WA Professional Long Written Work:- Nightsiders by Sue Isle; published by Twelfth Planet Press.

 

 

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me phoenix)

Eee I won a Tin Duck (the WA SF awards) for my work reviewing for ASiF!

Congrats to all the other winners, and thank you to everyone who nominated and voted!

(I will update with a full list of award winners when I find one).

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me phoenix)

And somehow I’ve managed a nomination for the Tin Ducks.  Thank you, kindly nominator!  Though I’ve not a chance of winning, since I’m up against Tehani, who is made of awesome (and who has written way more reviews than me this past year).

Aurealis Awards shortlists have also been announced!  I had a great time as one of the judges on the horror panel.  Kind of disappointed about the novels, but the quality of short stories made up for it.  (And this is not a comment about the quality of novels entered – there were just problems with all of the entered works that made them not quite award winners).

FANTASY NOVEL

The Undivided by Jennifer Fallon (HarperVoyager)
Ember and Ash by Pamela Freeman (Hachette)
Stormlord’s Exile by Glenda Larke (HarperVoyager)
Debris by Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)
The Shattered City 
by Tansy Rayner Roberts (HarperVoyager)

FANTASY SHORT STORY

“Fruit of the Pipal Tree” by Thoraiya Dyer (After the Rain, FableCroft Publishing)
“The Proving of Smollett Standforth” by Margo Lanagan (Ghosts by Gaslight, HarperVoyager)
“Into the Clouds on High” by Margo Lanagan (Yellowcake, Allen & Unwin)
“Reading Coffee” by Anthony Panegyris (Overland)
“The Dark Night of Anton Weiss” by D.C. White (More Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

Machine Man by Max Barry (Scribe Publications)
Children of Scarabaeus by Sara Creasy (HarperVoyager)
The Waterboys
 by Peter Docker (Fremantle Press)
Black Glass by Meg Mundell (Scribe Publications)
The Courier’s New Bicycle 
by Kim Westwood (HarperVoyager)

SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

“Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden” by Joanne Anderton (Hope, Kayelle Press)
“Desert Madonna” by Robert Hood (Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion)
“SIBO” by Penelope Love (Anywhere but Earth, Coeur de Lion)
“Dead Low” by Cat Sparks (Midnight Echo)
“Rains of la Strange” by Robert N Stephenson (Anywhere but Earth, Couer de Lion)

HORROR NOVEL

NO SHORTLIST OR WINNING NOVEL – TWO HONORABLE MENTIONS AWARDED TO:

The Broken Ones by Stephen M. Irwin (Hachette)
The Business of Death by Trent Jamieson (Hachette)

HORROR SHORT STORY

“And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living” by Deborah Biancotti (Ishtar, Gilgamesh Press)
“The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt” by Paul Haines (The Last Days of Kali YugaBrimstone Press)
“The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds” by Lisa L. Hannett (Bluegrass Symphony, Ticonderoga Publications)
“Mulberry Boys” by Margo Lanagan (Blood and Other Cravings, Tor)
“The Coffin Maker’s Daughter” by Angela Slatter (A Book of Horrors, Quercus)

YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Shift by Em Bailey (Hardie Grant Egmont)Secrets of Carrick: Tantony by Ananda Braxton-Smith (black dog books)The Shattering by Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin)Black Glass by Meg Mundell (Scribe Publications)Only Ever Always by Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)

YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

“Nation of the Night” by Sue Isle (Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press)
“Finishing School” by Kathleen Jennings (Steampunk! An anthology of fantastically rich and strange stories, Candlewick Press)
“Seventy-Two Derwents” by Cate Kennedy (The Wicked Wood – Tales from the Tower Volume 2, Allen and Unwin)
“One Window” by Martine Murray (The Wilful Eye: Tales from the Tower Volume 1, Allen and Unwin)
“The Patrician” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through words)

The Outcasts by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
The Paradise Trap by Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)
“It Began with a Tingle” by Thalia Kalkapsakis (Headspinners, Allen & Unwin)
The Coming of the Whirlpool
 by Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
City of Lies by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)

The Ghost of Annabel Spoon by Aaron Blabey (author and illustrator) (Penguin/ Viking Books)
Sounds Spooky
 by Christopher Cheng (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator) (Random House Australia)
The Last Viking
 by Norman Jorgensen (author) and James Foley (illustrator) (Fremantle Press)
The Deep: Here be Dragons
 by Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator) (Gestault Publishing)
Vampyre
 by Margaret Wild (author) and Andrew Yeo (illustrator) (Walker Books)

ILLUSTRATED BOOK / GRAPHIC NOVEL

Hidden by Mirranda Burton (author and illustrator ) (Black Pepper)
Torn by Andrew Constant (author) and Joh James (illustrator ), additional illustrators Nicola Scott, Emily Smith (Gestalt Publishing)
Salsa Invertebraxa by Mozchops (author and illustrator) (Pecksniff Press)
The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate by Christian Read (author) and Michael Maier (illustrator) (Gestalt Publishing)
The Deep: Here be Dragons
 by Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator) (Gestault Publishing)

ANTHOLOGY

Ghosts by Gaslight edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers (HarperVoyager)
Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010
 edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)
Ishtar edited by Amanda Pillar and KV Taylor (Gilgamesh Press)
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 5 edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade Books)
Life on Mars edited by Jonathan Strahan (Viking)

COLLECTION

Bad Power by Deborah Biancotti (Twelfth Planet Press)
Last Days of Kali Yuga by Paul Haines (Brimstone Press)
Bluegrass Symphony by Lisa Hannett (Ticonderoga Publications)
Nightsiders by Sue Isle (Twelfth Planet Press)Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)

 

Congratulations to all of the nominees for both sets of awards.  And don’t forget to nominate for the Ditmars!  I have  put my nominations in, and have realised how many books I couldn’t award because they’re sitting unread on my shelf.  Must catch up with my reading.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (dreaming tree)

I had great fun last night following along on Twitter as the Aurealis Awards winners were announced.  Many thanks to everyone who live tweeted the ceremony!

2010 Aurealis Awards, winners in bold

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through words)
Grimsdon, Deborah Abela, Random House
Ranger’s Apprentice #9: Halt’s Peril, John Flanagan, Random House
The Vulture of Sommerset, Stephen M Giles, Pan Macmillan
The Keepers, Lian Tanner, Allen & Unwin
Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull, Jen Storer & Gug Gordon, Aussie Nibbles (Penguin)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)
Night School, Isobelle Carmody (writer) & Anne Spudvilas (illustrator), Penguin Viking
Magpie, Luke Davies (writer) & Inari Kiuru (illustrator), ABC Books (HarperCollins)
The Boy and the Toy, Sonya Hartnett (writer) & Lucia Masciullo (illustrator), Penguin Viking
Precious Little, Julie Hunt & Sue Moss (writers) & Gaye Chapman (illustrator), Allen & Unwin
The Cloudchasers, David Richardson (writer) & Steven Hunt (illustrator), ABC Books (HarperCollins)

YOUNG ADULT Short Story
‘Inksucker’, Aidan Doyle, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing
‘One Story, No Refunds’, Dirk Flinthart, Shiny #6, Twelfth Planet Press
‘A Thousand Flowers’, Margo Lanagan, Zombies Vs Unicorns, Allen & Unwin
‘Nine Times’, Kaia Landelius & Tansy Rayner Roberts, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing
‘An Ordinary Boy’, Jen White, The Tangled Bank, Tangled Bank Press

YOUNG ADULT Novel
Merrow, Ananda Braxton-­‐Smith, black dog books
Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healey, Allen & Unwin*
The Midnight Zoo, Sonya Hartnett, Penguin
The Life of a Teenage Body‐Snatcher, Doug MacLeod, Penguin
Behemoth (Leviathan Trilogy Book Two), Scott Westerfeld, Penguin

BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK/ GRAPHIC NOVEL
Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Nicki Greenberg, Allen & Unwin
EEEK!: Weird Australian Tales of Suspense, Jason Paulos et al, Black House Comics
Changing Ways Book 1, Justin Randall, Gestalt Publishing
Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel, Jonathan Walker & Dan Hallett, Allen & Unwin
Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators, Rocky Wood & Glenn Chadbourne, McFarlane & Co.

BEST COLLECTION
The Library of Forgotten Books, Rjurik Davidson, PS Publishing
Under Stones, Bob Franklin, Affirm Press
Sourdough and Other Stories, Angela Slatter, Tartarus Press
The Girl With No Hands, Angela Slatter, Ticonderoga Publications*
Dead Sea Fruit, Kaaron Warren, Ticonderoga Publications

BEST ANTHOLOGY
Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis & Dr Marty Young, Brimstone Press
Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press
Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar & Pete Kempshall, Morrigan Books
Godlike Machines, edited by Jonathan Strahan, SF Book Club
Wings of Fire, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, Night Shade Books

HORROR Short Story
‘Take the Free Tour’, Bob Franklin, Under Stones, Affirm Press
‘Her Gallant Needs’, Paul Haines, Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
‘The Fear’, Richard Harland, Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press
‘Wasting Matilda’, Robert Hood, Zombie Apocalypse!, Constable & Robinson Ltd
‘Lollo’, Martin Livings, Close Encounters of the Urban Kind, Apex Publishing

HORROR Novel
After the World: Gravesend, Jason Fischer, Black House Comics
Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson, Orbit (Hachette)
Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott, Pan Macmillan*

FANTASY Short Story
‘The Duke of Vertumn’s Fingerling’, Elizabeth Carroll, Strange Horizons
‘Yowie’, Thoraiya Dyer, Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press
‘The February Dragon’, LL Hannett & Angela Slatter, Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications
‘All the Clowns in Clowntown’, Andrew McKiernan, Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, Brimstone Press
‘Sister, Sister’, Angela Slatter, Strange Tales III, Tartarus Press

FANTASY Novel
The Silence of Medair, Andrea K Höst, self-­‐published
Death Most Definite
, Trent Jamieson, Orbit (Hachette)
Stormlord Rising
, Glenda Larke, HarperVoyager (HarperCollins)
Heart’s Blood, Juliet Marillier, Pan Macmillan
Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts, HarperVoyager (HarperCollins)*

SCIENCE FICTION Short Story
‘The Heart of a Mouse’, K.J. Bishop, Subterranean Online (Winter 2010)
‘The Angaelian Apocalypse’, Matthew Chrulew, The Company Articles Of Edward Teach/The
Angaelian Apocalypse
, Twelfth Planet Press
‘Border Crossing’, Penelope Love, Belong, Ticonderoga Publications
‘Interloper’, Ian McHugh, Asimovs (Jan 2011)
‘Relentless Adaptations’, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press

SCIENCE FICTION Novel
Song of Scarabaeus, Sara Creasy, EOS Books
Mirror Space, Marianne de Pierres, Orbit (Hachette)
Transformation Space, Marianne de Pierres, Orbit (Hachette)

Those winners I’ve asterixed I’m particularly happy about, since they were amongst my favourites of the year.

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (dreaming tree)

Congratulations to all of the Ditmar Award winners!  It was terribly fun to be able to sit at home and “listen” to the awards being announced as several people (Alan Baxter and Tansy Rayner Roberts were who I was following mostly).

The winners and nominees (all of whom would have been equally awesome winners):

Best Novel

  • Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson (Hachette)
  • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan Macmillan)
  • Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)
  • Stormlord Rising, Glenda Larke (Voyager)
  • Walking the Tree, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Acception”, Tessa Kum (Eneit Press)
  • “All the Clowns in Clowntown”, Andrew J McKiernan (Brimstone Press)
  • “Bleed”, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Her Gallant Needs”, Paul Haines (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Company Articles of Edward Teach”, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story

  • “All the Love in the World”, Cat Sparks, Sprawl (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Bread and Circuses”, Felicity Dowker, Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “One Saturday Night With Angel”, Peter M. Ball, Sprawl (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “She Said”, Kirstyn McDermott, Scenes From the Second Storey (Morrigan Books)
  • “The House of Nameless”, Jason Fischer, Writers of the Future XXVI (Galaxy Press)
  • “The February Dragon”, Angela Slatter and Lisa L. Hannett, Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Collected Work

  • Baggage, edited by Gillian Polack (Eneit Press)
  • Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young (Brimstone Press)
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)
  • Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Worlds Next Door, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, The Angaelien Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Australis Imaginarium (FableCroft Publishing), Shaun Tan
  • Cover art, Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga Publications), Olga Read
  • Cover art, Savage Menace and Other Poems of Horror (P’rea Press), Andrew J McKiernan
  • “The Lost Thing” short film (Passion Pictures), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer

  • Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain
  • Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
  • Tehani Wessely, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus

Best Fan Artist

  • Rachel Holkner, for Continuum 6 props
  • Dick Jenssen, for cover art of Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
  • Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, edited by Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson
  • Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce
  • Terra Incognita podcast, Keith Stevenson
  • The Coode Street podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • The Writer and the Critic podcast, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Achievement

  • Lisa L. Hannett, cover design for The Girl With No Hands and Other Tales (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Helen Merrick and Andrew Milner, Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Amanda Rainey, cover design for Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Kyla Ward, Horror Stream and The Nightmare Ball for Aussiecon 4
  • Grant Watson and Sue Ann Barber, Media Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, Snapshot 2010

Best New Talent

  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Lisa L. Hannett
  • Patty Jansen
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Pete Kempshall

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Leigh Blackmore, for “Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling’s Clowns at Midnight” in 21st Century Gothic (Scarecrow Press)
  • Damien Broderick, for editing Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review (Wildside Press)
  • Ross Murray, for “The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare – Visions of Suburbia in Australian Science Fiction” in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for “A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who”

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

Ditmars

Jun. 27th, 2010 02:51 pm
azhure: (me window cross)

It’s Ditmar nomination time again.

There have been a bunch of lists of recommendations circulating through the blogosphere, and Tehani Wessely is compiling a list of eligible works.

My few recommendations:

Novel:

Slights, Kaaron Warren

Life Through Cellophane, Gillian Polack

Shadow Queen, Deborah Kalin

(there’s a couple of others I should add to this list, including Liar and Leviathan, but I’ve omitted them for the simple reason that I haven’t read them completely yet.)

Novella/novelette

Wives, Paul Haines

The Message, Andrew J. McKiernan

Horn, Peter M. Ball

Short story

Busking, Jason Fischer

Six Suicides, Deborah Biancotti

The Emancipated Dance, Felicity Dowker

Collection

Slice of Life, Paul Haines

Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti

Grants Pass, ed Amanda Pillar and Jennifer Brozek

Fan Writer

Chuck McKenzie, who has been the backbone of Horrorscope for the last year.

William Atheling Jr

Chuck McKenzie

And of course, the obligatory vanity section of works I have that are eligible:

Short stories:

Narthex, In Bad Dreams 2

An Unkindness of Ravens, Grants Pass.

And I’m also eligible for fan writer for my work with Horrorscope.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

Ditmars

Jun. 27th, 2010 02:51 pm
azhure: (Default)

It’s Ditmar nomination time again.

There have been a bunch of lists of recommendations circulating through the blogosphere, and Tehani Wessely is compiling a list of eligible works.

My few recommendations:

Novel:

Slights, Kaaron Warren

Life Through Cellophane, Gillian Polack

Shadow Queen, Deborah Kalin

(there’s a couple of others I should add to this list, including Liar and Leviathan, but I’ve omitted them for the simple reason that I haven’t read them completely yet.)

Novella/novelette

Wives, Paul Haines

The Message, Andrew J. McKiernan

Horn, Peter M. Ball

Short story

Busking, Jason Fischer

Six Suicides, Deborah Biancotti

The Emancipated Dance, Felicity Dowker

Collection

Slice of Life, Paul Haines

Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti

Grants Pass, ed Amanda Pillar and Jennifer Brozek

Fan Writer

Chuck McKenzie, who has been the backbone of Horrorscope for the last year.

William Atheling Jr

Chuck McKenzie

And of course, the obligatory vanity section of works I have that are eligible:

Short stories:

Narthex, In Bad Dreams 2

An Unkindness of Ravens, Grants Pass.

And I’m also eligible for fan writer for my work with Horrorscope.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me window cross)

The Nebula Award winners have been announced.

Congrats to all of the winners, but I have to send out a special congratulations to Catherynne M. Valente, who is not only an incredibly talented writer, but a hell of a nice person to go along with it.

Cat is a huge inspiration to me.  She is dedicated to her work, to writing things that matter to her, no matter what else other people think.  I really, really admire that.  She’s also freaking gorgeous, but that’s neither here nor there in terms of her writing ability :)

I’m coming off a couple of nights of much better sleep, thanks to the sprog actually not waking every 1-2 hours at night.  Perversely, I actually feel more tired physically, but my brain is starting to wake up again.  Which leads to one thing and one thing only – I want to write.

I need to try to eke some time out, probably in the evenings, to start work on Never again.  At the very least, I want to continue my series of vignettes exploring the world.  For which I have a sekrit vignette planned, inspired by another amazing artist I know.  Watch this space.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (me phoenix)

The Nebula Award winners have been announced.

Congrats to all of the winners, but I have to send out a special congratulations to Catherynne M. Valente, who is not only an incredibly talented writer, but a hell of a nice person to go along with it.

Cat is a huge inspiration to me.  She is dedicated to her work, to writing things that matter to her, no matter what else other people think.  I really, really admire that.  She’s also freaking gorgeous, but that’s neither here nor there in terms of her writing ability :)

I’m coming off a couple of nights of much better sleep, thanks to the sprog actually not waking every 1-2 hours at night.  Perversely, I actually feel more tired physically, but my brain is starting to wake up again.  Which leads to one thing and one thing only – I want to write.

I need to try to eke some time out, probably in the evenings, to start work on Never again.  At the very least, I want to continue my series of vignettes exploring the world.  For which I have a sekrit vignette planned, inspired by another amazing artist I know.  Watch this space.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

azhure: (Default)

The nominess for the locus awards have been announced.

Very happy to see Catherynne M. Valente’s Palimpsest on the list.  I have a feeling I’m going to have to order some more books, since I seem to be making a habit of trying to read all the novel-length works nominated for major awards now.

Mirrored from Stephanie Gunn.

Profile

azhure: (Default)
sister awakened

January 2017

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 23rd, 2017 05:46 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios